Protecting your privacy

At Sensis Pty Ltd, we take your privacy very seriously. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy set out what personal information we collect, how we hold it, use it, and who we might share it with. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, but you’ll find the current version, in question-and-answer format, below.

Q: Who is Sensis?

A: Sensis (and its related companies) publishes and distributes the Yellow Pages and White Pages directories, electronic, wireless and online consumer products, as well as offering advertising, media, content, location and other business services.

Q: What personal information do you collect and hold?

A: We might typically collect and store your name, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, email, work information, occupation, website preferences, driver's licence details, birth date, web log, computer, device and connection information, Sensis username and password, and (depending on the service) banking and credit card details. We might also hold information about the status of your Sensis services, as well as details about your interests.

Some information we collect might not be included in this list. It really depends on the service or product we’re offering.

If we ever need you to give us another person’s personal information (for example, if you’d like to give someone access to your Sensis services), we’ll need you to let that person know. You can also tell them to contact us if they have any questions.

Q: How do you collect and hold personal information?

A: We may gather your personal information in a number of ways. These include:

  • directly from you through our websites, phone calls, application forms or when you download and use digital apps
  • from your telephone service provider (such as your listing details for our telephone directories)
  • from other parties (like your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites, our related companies and our syndication partners)
  • from public sources
  • from organisations we list under “When do you disclose my personal information?” (see below)
  • from your visits and clicks on our web pages or social media presences, and
  • when we’re required to do so by law.

In some circumstances, if you don’t provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to help you with what you need.   

We usually collect personal information straight from you (when possible). However, we sometimes use agents or service providers to collect information on our behalf. At times, we also need to gather personal details from other companies (like directory listing data from telephone service providers) and from public documents (such as information available on the internet).

Q: How do you use my personal information?

A: We may use your personal information to:

  • check your identity
  • provide our products and services, including directory services and advertising in various media
  • manage and improve our services
  • conduct research and analysis to help improve our products, services and technologies
  • carry out credit checks and help prevent fraud
  • help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, and
  • promote and market services to you (sometimes even after you leave us) either by ourselves, or by our related companies.

If you don’t want Sensis to contact you for marketing or promotions, please call us on 1800 736 747. And if you’ve subscribed to receive emails or SMS/MMS from us, you’ll need to follow the unsubscribe instructions within those messages for them to stop.

Q: When do you disclose my personal information?

A: In some circumstances, we might disclose your personal information to other organisations. But we only ever do this when providing services to you, or as otherwise explained in this policy. When we do this, we take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure.

We also require our contracted service providers to comply with privacy and confidentiality obligations to help protect your personal information. These service providers may be based locally or overseas. They help us with tasks like:

  • customer enquiries
  • mailing
  • billing and debt-recovery
  • information technology
  • data verification
  • managing your advertising
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales
  • market research, and
  • website use analysis.

Q: Who else might you disclose my personal information to?

A:

  • your authorised representatives or advisers (when you ask us to)
  • credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes)
  • our related companies
  • our professional advisers
  • government, regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law
  • organisations who manage our business, corporate, risk and funding strategies
  • companies involved in a sale of our company or assets
  • Telstra Corporation Limited (to help them provide directory assistance services like Directory Assistance (1223, 1234) and Call Connect (12456))
  • telephone service providers who supply customer data for publication in our directories, and
  • our directories and syndication partners, as permitted in our Product Contract Terms.

When we do share your information with a third party, we apply rules to make sure they only use, store and disclose your information in a way that’s consistent with this policy.

Q: When might you transfer my personal information outside of Australia?

A: In some situations your personal information might be transferred outside of Australia. This is usually for information management and storage purposes, and most commonly occurs in the Philippines, India, United States of America, Canada and Israel. It’s important to note this list may change depending on who we partner with. But we’ll do our best to update it here when this happens.

We also take active steps to make sure any disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Q: When might you share my personal information with Sensis’ related companies?

A: At times we may share your personal information with companies related to Sensis to help their business development, and to enable them to market their own products and services to you. This might also continue after you stop working with Sensis.

Our related companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you’d like to know more about these companies, their areas of business and their privacy policies, please contact us to find out more.

Q: How do you handle my personal information and IP addresses in your websites, applications, and cookies?

A: When you visit our sites, our web servers record anonymous information like the time, date and URL of your request. This helps us improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we use third parties to analyse this data.

When we compile these web server records, we don’t intend to collect personally identifiable information, but sometimes it’s unavoidable (for example, where an email address is incorporated into a URL that we record). Rest assured, personal information we collect in this way is not used by third party analysts or Sensis for any purpose.

At times, we’ll also use cookies or an equivalent on our websites and apps. A cookie is a small text file that stores information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so websites and apps can remember your preferences and improve your experience. We may also use them to tailor advertising to your interests. Some of the cookies on our sites are deployed by our third party analysts.

Sometimes cookies collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information. If this isn’t something you’re interested in, you can always change the settings in your internet browser to disable cookies or warn you when they’re being used. Just remember, if you do disable cookies, you might not be able to access certain areas of our websites or experience extra features.

We may also collect and manage your internet protocol (IP) address – a unique number which your computer or device uses to identify itself to third parties when it’s connected to the internet. We use your IP address to provide internet session management and uncover any misuse or fraudulent activities.  It’s collected from our websites, and we may sometimes use third parties to analyse it.

Digital advertising is sometimes also included on our sites. To make this advertising more relevant to you, we may use anonymous information about the web browsing activity on your computer or device.

Q: Are there additional privacy rules for Sensis applications?

A: When we create apps, we make sure they’re developed in accordance with the Privacy Act, our Privacy Policy, and guidelines set by operating system providers such as Apple iOS, Google Android and Microsoft Windows. This includes any guidelines relating to privacy. 

We’ll only ever collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us through your use of our apps in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

Some Sensis apps might collect information about your location. This can help us give you the right service in the right place. But if you’d prefer not to have this feature, you can simply turn off the location services setting on your mobile device. Just remember, this could result in Sensis not being able to provide you with the service you need.

Q: How do you handle information on my credit history?

A: If we give you credit to buy our products and services, we might collect ‘credit information’ and ‘credit eligibility information’ as referred to in the Privacy Act.

We’ve arranged for Telstra to look after some of these credit operations. For this reason, information we collect on your credit may be provided to Telstra. 

To see how this is managed, take a look at Telstra’s Credit Reporting Policy. It’s available here.

Q: What happens with my privacy on third party sites?

A: This Privacy Policy applies to Sensis' websites only and we are not responsible for the content or functionality of third party sites. If you click through to a third party site from our sites, we recommend you refer to the third party’s own privacy policy.

Q: How can I correct my personal information?

A: We do everything we can to make sure the personal information we handle is correct, complete and current. But if you do spot an error, you can let us know via the contact details below. Once we know, we can update it or help you to contact the right data supplier if needed.

Q: Who should I address my question or complaint to?

A: We take the protection of our customers’ privacy very seriously. So if you have any concerns, or you think your personal information is inaccurate or has been handled in a way that doesn’t comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, please send an e-mail to privacy@sensis.com.au.

We’ll investigate and respond in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

If we haven’t responded within this time, or you feel dissatisfied with our reply, please contact Sensis and we’ll let you know who can help.

Q: Where can I find more information?

A: You can read more on privacy at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

 

 

Policy last updated: 20 February 2015